Diagnostic in same position warning  [SOLVED]

https://www.dacm-logiciels.fr/tracewin
Post Reply
Norwayyngvelevinsen
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 5 Mar 2021 10:40
Country:
Norway (no)
Norway

Diagnostic in same position warning

Post by Norwayyngvelevinsen »

Hi,

I just got a warning about diagnostic being in same position. I suppose this is a configuration issue on our part, but I was thinking it would be useful to see e.g. the diagnostic id number in the error message to make it easier for the user to find and fix maybe?

I can also add that I produced the error because I had cut our lattice and there was no BPM after the last cavities which had a TUNE_CAVITY in front. So the more precise error message I think would be to say that there is no downstream BPM in this particular case.

Image
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: Diagnostic in same position warning  [SOLVED]

Post by FranceDidier »

Dear Yngve,

As usual you are perfectly right this message is really not usable. An improvement is proposed in the latest version of TraceWin.

Regards,

Didier
Norwayyngvelevinsen
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 16
Joined: Fri 5 Mar 2021 10:40
Country:
Norway (no)
Norway

Re: Diagnostic in same position warning

Post by Norwayyngvelevinsen »

Thank you Didier, just tested the updated error message and now it is easier to understand :)
Post Reply