Problem with variable

https://www.dacm-logiciels.fr/tracewin
Post Reply
United States of Americawtam
Initiated
Initiated
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon 7 Dec 2020 06:17
Location: Boston
Country:
United States of America (us)
United States of America

Problem with variable

Post by United States of Americawtam »

Dear Didier,

I believe there is a bug in the variable command. Please see attached model for an example. In the model, when both "xa1" and "xa10" are declared, "xa10" will have a wrong value. If you comment out "xa1", then "xa10" will be correct.

Best regards,
Wai-Ming
Attachments
bug.dat
(247 Bytes) Downloaded 63 times
bug.ini
(43.77 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: Problem with variable

Post by FranceDidier »

Dear wtam,

Exact, it's fixed, you can upgrade your code.

Regards,

Didier
United States of Americawtam
Initiated
Initiated
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon 7 Dec 2020 06:17
Location: Boston
Country:
United States of America (us)
United States of America

Re: Problem with variable

Post by United States of Americawtam »

Dear Didier,

That fixes the problem.
But it created another problem. I don't know exactly what it is. A model that I can run without problem with the last version now cannot run with the new version. The complain is related to variable:

drift 30-(xa11-40) 10

I guess it is related to the "11" in the variable.

Best regards,
Wai-Ming
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: Problem with variable

Post by FranceDidier »

Dear Wai-Ming,

Yes you're rigth, as usual I broke someting by fixing something else.
Ok, it's fixed (I hope), be carreful I didn't change code version number

Regards,

Didier
United States of Americawtam
Initiated
Initiated
Posts: 63
Joined: Mon 7 Dec 2020 06:17
Location: Boston
Country:
United States of America (us)
United States of America

Re: Problem with variable

Post by United States of Americawtam »

Dear Didier,

Thanks a lot.

In general, when you upgrade TraceWin.exe, is TraceWin_noGUI.exe also being upgraded?
I use a script to run batch using TraceWin_noGUI.exe through cmd, and then copy two files: tracewin.out and partran1.out. Sometimes that two files are not available for some parameter values. But I am pretty sure that those parameter values are fine, i.e. no singularity etc. I am not sure if it is that running TraceWin_noGUI through cmd is not stable, or something else... do you have any comment?

Best regards,
Wai-Ming
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: Problem with variable

Post by FranceDidier »

Dear Wai-Ming,

Yes of course both codes are always upgraded at the same time.
I suggest you check to replace in your batch file "TraceWin_noGUI.exe ...." by "TraceWin.exe hide ...." to see if you have the same issue
or directly "TraceW64.exe" file but here, all input files are to be located in executable directory.

Otherwise, you should have found the particular problematic case and sent it to me

Regards,

Didier
Post Reply