slow batch  [SOLVED]

https://www.dacm-logiciels.fr/tracewin
Post Reply
Francejonathan dumas
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2020 15:35
Country:
France (fr)
France

slow batch  [SOLVED]

Post by Francejonathan dumas »

Hi Didier,
I noticed a new pop up info ("a internal task is still in progress...") when I use a batch file, see Resultat.png
it makes calculations very slow.
I use the latest TraceWin version and I restarted my computer just in case.
I attach the project in case you want to try.
As I can't attach a .bat file, I change batch1.bat into batch1.txt
Cheers,
Jonathan
Attachments
testDidier.ini
(43.77 KiB) Downloaded 43 times
batch1.txt
(80 Bytes) Downloaded 40 times
testDidier.dat
(229 Bytes) Downloaded 42 times
Resultat.png
Resultat.png (14.8 KiB) Viewed 614 times
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: slow batch

Post by FranceDidier »

Hi Jonathan,

This waiting message is new and should allow to wait for the effective end of some internal tasks in the code and avoid unexpected crash at the end of its execution.
I understand that this can be a problem for short runs in batch mode.
I'll fix that, but in the meantime why not use the non-GUI version, which is dedicated for batch using ?

Regards,

Didier
Francejonathan dumas
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2020 15:35
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: slow batch

Post by Francejonathan dumas »

Thanks Didier,
yes, I tried but apparently the new version (I downloaded it today) tells me that my computer can't run it, see attached.
So I had to go on with the regular version of TraceWin
Jonathan
Attachments
NoGUI.png
NoGUI.png (11.61 KiB) Viewed 610 times
User avatar
FranceDidier
Administrator
Administrator
Posts: 505
Joined: Wed 26 Aug 2020 14:40
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: slow batch

Post by FranceDidier »

Dear Jonathan,

The problem has been solved for the GUI version of TraceWin used in batch mode
And for the message from Windows concerning the no-GUI version, I think it is related to your antivirus. It forbids you to use code downloaded from the web. You have to extract it from the quarantine where it is stored.

Regards,

Didier
Francejonathan dumas
Neophyte
Neophyte
Posts: 10
Joined: Thu 10 Dec 2020 15:35
Country:
France (fr)
France

Re: slow batch

Post by Francejonathan dumas »

Thank you Didier
Post Reply